RHYTHMIC DANCE CENTRE

Click here to edit subtitle

Blog

Challenge Concert 2016

Posted by anita.wheeler on February 15, 2016 at 6:15 PM Comments comments (1)

Due to circumstances out of our control, we have changed the Challenge Concert to the 12th of June (and 5th of June for rehearsal) at Guilford Young College in Glenorchy. Please make sure you have the new dates in your diaries. Sorry for any inconvenience caused.


Head over to our Facebook Event to keep updated on our upcoming Challenge Fun Day Concert!

https://www.facebook.com/events/552766661559627/


Christmas Concert - Thank You!!

Posted by anita.wheeler on December 13, 2015 at 6:10 PM Comments comments (0)

What an amazing christmas concert to end an amazing year of dance!!

Thanks to all the teachers, students, volunteers and parents who help to make our concerts so amazing! 

All of us at RDC would like to wish everyone a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year over the break!

We will see you in February 2016 for another amazing year of dance!



RDC 26th Christmas Concert

Posted by anita.wheeler on September 1, 2015 at 9:05 PM Comments comments (0)

Join our Facebook event for our 26th Christmas Concert!

Save the Date!

It's time to showcase to you all what we have been working on, whilst celebrating what a wonderful year we have had of accomplishments and competitions.

More details will be available soon!


www.facebook.com/events/1640229639554305/

Showcase Results

Posted by anita.wheeler on August 2, 2015 at 5:00 AM Comments comments (0)


RDC had an amazing weekend at the Showcase Hobart Nationals.

We are so proud of all our students who performed!


Our results from the weekend were:

Junior Showcase Class - 2nd Place Lyrical Junior Group, High Silver Awards Junior Jazz, Junior Tap, Junior Hip Hop And Junior Production Group

Senior Showcase Class - 4th Place Senior Lyrical Group, High Silver Tap And Jazz

Kahli Hyland - Top 3 Overall Petite Soloist, Runner Up Elite Soloist - Best Costume Award, 2nd Place Jazz, S&D, Lyrical, Character 3rd Place Ballet, Tap,

Millie Richardson - Shining Star Award, Top 8 Petite Soloist, 3rd Place S&D

Chelsea Berry - Top 9 Soloist

Brady Hyland - 3rd Place Vocal Solo

Aynee Williams - 3rd Place Vocal Solo

Brady Hyland & Mia Williams - 3rd Place Song & Dance

Duo Ciara Montalvo & Kahli Hyland - 2nd Place Jazz Duo

Zali Jenni & Chelsea Brown - 2nd Place S&D Solo

Elouise Love - So Much Talent Award

Zoe Berry - So Much Talent Award

Grace Legosz - Swinging Sounds Award

Gold Awards

Kahli Hyland, Millie Richardson, Ciara & Kahli, Chelsea Berry, Zali Jenni

High Silver Awards

Mia Williams, Aynee Williams, Chelsea Brown, Zali Jenni, Madison Lamb, Elouise Love, Lucinda Love, Shakira Cate, Kahi Hyland, Ciara Montalvo, Gerogia Brown Caitlin Sutton Ellie Nandon, Millie Richardson, Bella Kelly, Grace Legosz, Chelsea Berry, Breanna Hall, Zoe Berry



Competition Winners

Posted by anita.wheeler on July 15, 2015 at 10:45 AM Comments comments (0)

Thanks to everyone who entered our program competition!! They are all fantastic!

1st: Nicole Halloway (centre) - Dancers Journal and lollie pack

2nd: Mia Williams (centre right) - Family Pass to Tahune Airwalk and lollie pack

3rd: Hallie & Zara Townsend (centre left) - Village Cinemas Tickets and lollie pack

All entries receive a RDC sticker and Forest Friends Card



Results @ STDE 2015

Posted by anita.wheeler on July 14, 2015 at 11:25 PM Comments comments (0)


1st Place

Ciara Montalvo And Kahli Hyland Jazz Duo 8& Under


Jayella Banks And Sophie Thompson Tap Duo 8& Under

Kahli Hyland Jazz Solo 7 Years

Kahli Hyland Tap Solo 7 Years


2nd Place

Bianca Cathro Open Tap Solo

Concepts Tap Group 7& Under

Millie Richardson Tap Solo 7 Years

Zali Jenni S&D Solo 12 Years


3rd Place

Hallie Townsend And Emily Seaborne Jazz Duo 8 & Under

Olivia Cathro Open Jazz Solo 


Saphires Tap Duo 8& Under
 


Sofie Smith Jazz Solo 13 Years


Hallie Townsend Jazz Solo 8 Years

Jedah Scherer Jazz Solo 9 Years

Madison Lamb Jazz Solo 9


Years Encouragement Award

Ella Jacubiszyn And Kobi Gray Jazz Solo 6 Years



Highly Commended

Concepts Jazz Group 7&Under


Abbie Smith Jazz Solo 6 Years

Brady Hyland Tap Solo 10 Years

Ciara Montalvo And Kahli Hyland Tap Duo 8 & Under

Claudia Williams Tap Solo 12 Years

Ella Jakubiszyn Tap Solo 6 Years

Elouise Pyke S&D Solo 8 Years

Georgia Brown Jazz Solo 15 Years

Grace Legosz Jazz Solo 7years


Grace Legosz Tap Solo 7 Years

Lucinda Love Jazz Solo And Ballet Solo 8 Years

Lucy Mcshane Jazz Solo 13 Years

Saphires Jazz Group 7& Under

Tianah Kamaric Jazz Solo 9 Years

Zoe Berry Jazz Solo 8 Years


The Junior Tap Encouragement Award Kahli Hyland

RDC Program Decoration Competition

Posted by anita.wheeler on June 22, 2015 at 10:15 AM Comments comments (0)

It's that time of the year again!

Decorate your STDE 2015 Program and post it online with #iloveRDC for your chance to win some awesome prizes!

Entries close 11th July


Entertainment Book 2015/16

Posted by anita.wheeler on April 12, 2015 at 9:40 PM Comments comments (0)

Don't forget to purchase your 2015 Entertainment Book!

By purchasing, you will be helping us fundraise for our up-coming concerts!


There are so many great discounts and deals, you won't want to miss out!

https://www.entertainmentbook.com.au/orderbooks/2410b37" target="_blank">Click here to purchase online, under Rhythmic Dance Centre. 


https://www.entertainmentbook.com.au/orderbooks/2410b37" target="_blank">

25th Anniversary Christmas Concert

Posted by anita.wheeler on December 21, 2014 at 9:25 PM Comments comments (0)

WOW! What an amazing christmas concert we had!

I hope you enjoyed looking back at our past 25 years as much as we did. 

All our students danced amazingly and we are so proud of them all. 

Thank you to everyone who helped out with the concert and celebrations. 

And thank you to all the students, friends and family of RDC, both past and present who have shared the last 25 Years with us. 


The SPECIAL TROPHY WINNERS for 2014 are as follows:

Junior Jazz: Zali Jenni, Ellie Gregory

Senior Jazz: Bryanna Workman, Jessica Bumford

Junior S&D: Chelsea Brown, Rhianna Badham

Senior S&D: Hannah Crack, Chelsea Pyke

Junior Tap: Elouise Love, Bella Kelly

Senior Tap: Georgia Brown, Ashleigh Pearton

Junior Ballet: Lily Nuss, Lea Jenkins

Senior Ballet: Lucy Mcshane, Toni Bake

Hip Hop Award: Millie Richardson

Most Improved: Chelsea Knott, Chelsea Long

Most Promising: Shakylah Porthouse, Maizie Ackroyd

Junior Dancer of the Year: Madison Smith

Senior Dancer of the Year: Anita Wheeler

Performer of the Day: Madison Lamb, Chelsea Nuss

Encouragement Award: Matilda Lamb, Hailee Richter

Outstanding Effort: Sofie Thompson, Chelsea Berry, Courtney Oates, Jedah Scherer



2014 Christmas Raffle

Posted by anita.wheeler on December 21, 2014 at 9:25 PM Comments comments (0)

Our raffle winners are..

1st: Sacha (Gabriell Van Ek) - Sorell

2nd: Chelsea Berry - Sorell

3rd: Dylan Ackroyd (Maizie) - Sorell

4th: Ella Pirere - Claremont

5th: Olivia Hartgrove - Brighton

6th: Rick Birch (Sygrid) - Sorell

7th: Asha Hutt-Williams - Warrane

CONGRATULATIONS!!

Thanks to Phil Hodge at Cadbury Factory, Tahune Airwalk, AMF Moonah Bowling , Bonorong Wildlife Sanctuary, Fit'N'Fun @ The YMCA, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra for donating the prizes!